Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

POPI Act

 

1.1. For the purpose of this Clause:

1.1.1. “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time, including any regulations and/or code of conduct made under the Act;

1.1.2. “Personal Information” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Chapter 1 of POPI;

1.1.3. “Privacy and Data Protection Conditions” shall mean the 8 statutory prescribed conditions for the lawful Processing of Personal Information which is entered into a Record and such conditions are listed in section 4(1) of POPI and are dealt with in detail in Part A of Chapter 3 of POPI;

1.1.4. “Processing” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Chapter 1 of POPI; .

1.1.5. “Record” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Chapter 1 of POPI.

1.2. The parties shall fully comply with their statutory obligations contained in POPI when Processing Personal Information and such Personal Information is entered into a Record.

1.3. The parties shall ensure that the Privacy and Data Protection Conditions are strictly adhered to when Processing Personal Information.

1.4. The Client  hereby consents to and authorises Armandi Events & Travel Management to process its Personal Information, which includes but is not limited to, the name, identity or registration number, banking details, of The Client  and its customers, for the purpose of: performing, managing and maintaining the Services in terms of this Agreement.

1.5. The Client  hereby consents to and authorises Armandi Events & Travel Management to conduct credit checks with the credit bureau on The Client  and its directors/members/proprietors only insofar as such credit checks are required for the proper implementation of, and performance in terms of, this Agreement.

1.6. Without limiting the aforegoing, The Client  understands that the Personal Information given to Armandi Events & Travel Management is to be used to assess credit worthiness of The Client

1.7. The Client  confirms that the information given to Armandi Events & Travel Management is accurate and complete. The Client  further agrees to update the information supplied as and when necessary in order to ensure the accuracy of the above information failing which Armandi Events & Travel Management  will not be liable for inaccuracies.

1.8 Armandi Events & Travel Management will take appropriate security measures to ensure the Personal Information is kept secure and protected against unauthorized use or unlawful processing.

1.9 Armandi Events & Travel Management will not use or disclose the Personal Information to third parties without The Client ’s consent, unless the use or disclosure is required to  for the purposes set out in this Clause 15; to comply with applicable law, order of court or legal process; and/or disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the legitimate interests of Armandi Events & Travel Management.

1.10 The Client  consents to Armandi Events & Travel Management collecting Personal Information, directly from The Client  and/or from any other source of and regarding The Client , for the purpose of the product/s.

 

Privacy & Personal Information Policy

2.1  All the information gathered in our online forms on our website will be used to identify users that subscribe to our service. No information will be used for anything other that which is stated in the Terms & Conditions of use for this service. None of the information will be sold or made available to anyone unless required by law. By submitting your personal information to us you signify that Armandi Events & Travel Management  and its employees are allowed to process identity and criminal checks on your behalf.

2.2  Our website may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while on our website and the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our website.

2.3  All personal information provided on our website, via email or any other platform of Armandi Events & Travel Management  will be kept on our servers/cloud. We will adhere to the South African Privacy laws.

2.4  All payment information will be kept on file such as, card details, for record keeping purposes only. By registering on our online platform you agree that Armandi Events may save your personal details and card/payment information on our databases/cloud/digital/hardcopy/softcopy platforms.

2.5 Armandi Events & Travel Management  will not charge any card or take payment from any client/traveller without their consent unless otherwise mentioned in our terms and conditions policy.

2.6 Clients/travellers booking layby packages will be responsible to pay according to their agreed terms as Armandi Events & Travel Management  will not automatically process any of these payments unless otherwise agreed in writing by both parties.

2.7  The use of our website following the posting of changes to our terms or conditions will mean that you accept those changes as well. You may only use our website to browse our content, make legitimate purchases and not for any other purposes, including without limitation, to make any false or fraudulent purchases. Our website and content provided may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed, without written consent from Armandi Events & Travel Management . ‘Deep-linking’, ’embedding’ or using analogous technology is prohibited. Any Unauthorized use of our website or the materials contained is applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws. The contents of our website are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind.

2.8  Armandi Events & Travel Management , the authors of these contents and in general anybody connected to our website or company in any way, accept no responsibility for errors, omissions in any contents. Armandi Events & Travel Management  and its providers further do not warrant, guarantee or make any  representation regarding the safety, reliability, accuracy, correctness or completeness of these contents. Armandi Events & Travel Management  and its providers/employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, general, special, incidental, data loss, lost revenues or lost profits of any kind that may result from the inability to use or abuse the contents not limited to when/if  Armandi Events & Travel Management  and its providers or employees have been informed of the possibilities of such damages. The use of these contents are forbidden in places where the law does not allow our disclaimer to take full effect.

 

Note: Before booking or purchasing any of our trips/tour packages or events it is your sole responsibility to contact the Embassy in your country of origin and ensure that you are able to obtain a visa / any travel related documentation for the specified dates of the tour, event or package you are purchasing  !! Armandi Events & Travel Management , its servants,its employees, its agents and suppliers shall not be responsible for and shall be exempt from this matter and no refund will be granted for incorrect bookings